Accident Cessna 172K ZS-LXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344738

Date:Monday 19 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LXE
MSN: 172-58473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 suffered a hard landing accident at Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC).
The student pilot was making their initial solo flight.
During landing the aircraft’s nose pitched down abruptly and it contacted the runway surface with the nose gear wheel first. The nose gear fork and strut broke off and the propeller struck the runway surface. Thereafter, the nose gear strut folded rearward and the aircraft skidded on the runway on its nose and came to a halt on the grass-covered area on the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause
The student pilot misjudged the flaring and released the back pressure prematurely before the main wheels settled on the runway surface, whereafter the nose wheel contacted the runway first which resulted in the nose gear fork and strut breaking off due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2023 ZS-LXE 0 Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) sub