Runway incursion Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344740

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2023
Time:21:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GBHY
MSN: 0800
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: None
Location:MIA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1652, an Airbus A319-114 (C-GBHY) and iAero Airways flight WQ2202, a Boeing 737-400 (N440US), were involved in a runway incursion incident at MIA.
WQ2202 had landed on runway 08L and was slow to vacate the runway via taxiway L7.
AC1652 was following WQ2202. During the flare on runway 8L, ATC instructed the flight crew to conduct an overshoot due to traffic on the runway. The main landing gear made contact with the runway before the aircraft climbed back up. The flight was completed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-08-16/01:59/8x/SWQ2202/319bc674
https://www.fly.faa.gov/Information/east/zma/mia/00257AD.PDF