Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 C-GYSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344744

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GYSY
MSN: 442
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur/Walter's Field (CPC3), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arthur/Walter's Field (CPC3), ON
Destination airport:Arthur/Walter's Field (CPC3), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Schweizer SGS 2-33 glider, was conducting a local training flight from Arthur/Walter's Field (CPC3), ON, with a solo student pilot onboard. During the base leg, the aircraft was observed to be pitching up higher than normal, causing the aircraft to slow down. The base-to-final turn was made at approximately 50 feet AGL, during which the aircraft was observed to bank suddenly to the right. The right wing made contact with the ground, followed by the nose of the aircraft, after which it came to rest in a normal upright position. The pilot was not injured.
Damage to the aircraft was substantial, including damage to the right wing, nose cone, and fuselage.

Sources:

TSB