Accident Comte Wild X 105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344745

Date:Monday 16 April 1934
Time:
Type:Comte Wild X
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: 105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mosquera -   Colombia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Madrid/Escuela d.A.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on test flight. Cap Luis Gómez Niño and cuban Ten Ciro Leonard.

Note: Wild X 105 and 102 were damaged when collided during landing at La Manguita, 21 OCT 1929 (E.T. 22 OCT 1929, p1)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 April 1934, p8
(El Tiempo 18 April 1934, p1)
Scramble (16 JUL 34)
http://www.aviastar.org/air/switzerland/comte_wild-x.php
https://aviationsmilitaires.net/v3/kb/aircraft/show/310/comte-wild-x