Accident Cessna 182G Skylane C-FHIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344751

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FHIW
MSN: 18255123
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan Airport (CAM3), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Destination airport:Duncan Airport (CAM3), BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 182G, was conducting a flight under visual flight rules from Tofino/Long Beach Airport (CYAZ), BC, to Duncan Airport (CAM3), BC, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The aircraft landed on Runway 31, touching down at or near the threshold at a speed of approximately 70 knots. Heavy rain and wet runway conditions were observed at the time of touch-down. Upon landing, the pilot retracted flaps and applied brakes. The braking and the nose wheel steering appeared to be ineffective which is consistent with hydroplaning. With approximately 500 feet of runway remaining, the pilot attempted to steer the aircraft off the left side of the runway with the application of full left rudder, with no result. The aircraft exited the end of the runway surface on or near the centerline. The paved surface ends 75 feet after the runway threshold marking. A rough embankment, which drops approximately 10 feet over a distance of approximately 45 feet, begins approximately 15 feet after that. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted at the bottom of the embankment. There was no post-crash fire, and no activation of the aircraft emergency locator transmitter. The pilot and passenger were able to egress the aircraft via the pilot's door. There were no injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB