Accident Kawanishi H8K2-L ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344752

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:
Type:Kawanishi H8K2-L
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taizhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sanya, Hainan Province
Destination airport:Shanghai
Narrative:
The "Emily" flying boat carrying Japanese admiral Masakuni Yamagata was intercepted by two Consolidated PBY Catalina of US Navy near Chinese coast and was forced to land at the estuary of Jiao River. Chinese soldiers then attacked and neutralized the Japanese occupants of the flying boat. The flying boat was wrecked in the battle.

*The picture on this page shows the photograph of Admiral Yamagata, which is superimposed on a photograph of the wreckage of a flying boat. The latter object was a Kawanishi H8K—the same type of aircraft involved in this incident—but it was photographed in Kiribati. The whereabouts of the wreckage of the Kawanishi H8K destroyed alongside Admiral Yamagata is unclear.

Sources:

http://tzsz.zjtz.gov.cn/art/2020/10/21/art_1229142719_58902920.html
https://www.sohu.com/a/329107681_783895
https://www.sohu.com/a/432879720_783895