Accident Mooney M20K 231 N1152K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344757

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1152K
MSN: 25-0626
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4525 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fostoria Metro Airport (KFZI), Fostoria, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo Airport, OH (TDZ/KTDZ)
Destination airport:Fostoria Metropolitan Airport, OH (KFZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 20, 2023, at 1615 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20K airplane, N1152K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fostoria, Ohio. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he had completed a practice instrument approach to Fostoria Metro Airport (FZI), Fostoria, Ohio, but did not land. As the airplane was subsequently climbing, he raised the landing gear and heard a “mechanical noise.” The engine began to “intermittently cut-out”, then stopped producing power when the airplane was about 500-900 ft above the ground (agl). The pilot was unable to return to the runway and made a forced landing to a soybean field, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

The airplane will be recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA344
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.13abc.com/2023/08/20/plane-crashes-near-fostoria-airport/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1152K
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1152K/history/20230820/1921Z/KTDZ/KFZI

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/37449a7f8fab457b41198a51b990b0f7bb02a26d (photo)

Location