Incident Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344762

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:
Type:Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Ground Forces Furia reconnaissance drone was downed by Russian forces of the 42nd Guards Motor Rifle Division in Zaporozhye Oblast. Russian forces posted a photograph of the captured drone. In this, the nose cone of the drone was completely missing.

Sources:

https://t.me/s/dva_majors/23582
https://t.me/s/museumofvsu

Media: