Incident Kawanishi H8K2 51-085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344763

Date:Sunday 2 July 1944
Time:
Type:Kawanishi H8K2
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration: 51-085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mindanao Island -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by a PBY4-1 Libertadores maritime patrol aircraft from the US Navy VP-115 Patrol Squadron piloted by Lieutenant Lt. Stoughton Atwood.

Sources:

baiduboxapp://swan/poBOBNjBW9jsA1GzoH3SA94u2itMgm2L/pages/index/index?blog_id=FnHzS8Ln9&_baiduboxapp=%7B%22from%22%3A%221081000810003000%22%2C%22ext%22%3A%7B%22searchid%22%3A%229842349783705601914%22%2C%22url%22%3A%22https%253A%252F%252Fivomzm.smartapps.cn%252Fpages%252Findex%252Findex%253Fblog_id%253DFnHzS8Ln9%22%2C%22tplname%22%3A%22www_index%22%2C%22srcid%22%3A1599%2C%22order%22%3A%222%22%2C%22token%22%3A%22swanubc%22%2C%22third_ext%22%3A%7B%22ivkSource%22%3A%22h5_schema%22%2C%22token%22%3A%22swanubc%22%2C%22pd%22%3A%22wise%22%7D%2C%22referpd%22%3A%22A%22%2C%22searchQueryEnc%22%3A%22_u-Wi_OqBigcuLW73Hu_ZDMHWfr5uOv9HB5VXUbgB_new%22%7D%2C%22sysExt%22%3A%7B%22sessionId%22%3A%22lid%5B9842349783705601914%5D_si%5B1599%5D%22%7D%7D&callback=_bdbox_js_3113&oauthType=search&searchParams=%7B%22failUrl%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fm.weibo.cn%2Fstatus%2FFnHzS8Ln9%22%2C%22logParams%22%3A%22pu%3D%24pu%26baiduid%3D%24baiduid%26tcreq4log%3D1%26isAtom%3D1%26cyc%3D1%26mpv%3D1%26branchname%3Dbaiduboxapp%26clk_info%3D%7B%5C%22tplname%5C%22%3A%5C%22www_index%5C%22%2C%5C%22srcid%5C%22%3A1599%2C%5C%22ivkStatus%5C%22%3A%5C%22new_ivk_success%5C%22%2C%5C%22type%5C%22%3A%5C%22xcx%5C%22%2C%5C%22naType%5C%22%3A%5C%22%5C%22%2C%5C%22ivkSource%5C%22%3A%5C%22h5_schema%5C%22%2C%5C%22jumpType%5C%22%3A%5C%22xcx%5C%22%2C%5C%22jumpId%5C%22%3A110%2C%5C%22xcx_path%5C%22%3A%5C%22%25252Fpages%25252Findex%25252Findex%25253Fblog_id%25253DFnHzS8Ln9%5C%22%2C%5C%22xcx_id%5C%22%3A%5C%22poBOBNjBW9jsA1GzoH3SA94u2itMgm2L%5C%22%2C%5C%22xcx_from%5C%22%3A%5C%221081000810003000%5C%22%7D%26lid%3D9842349783705601914%26l%3D1%26t%3Dzbios%26ref%3Dwww_zbios%26from%3D0%26order%3D2%26w%3D0_10_%E5%B7%9D%E8%A5%BF%20H8K2%E5%9D%A0%E6%AF%81%26tj%3Dwww_index_2_0_10_l%26src%3Dhttps%25253A%25252F%25252Fm.weibo.cn%25252Fstatus%25252FFnHzS8Ln9%22%7D&useTpl=1

Images: