Accident Columbia LC41-550FG Columbia 400 N565TW, Sunday 20 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 August 2023
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia LC41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Keltonwood LLC
Registration: N565TW
MSN: 41597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hicks Airfield (T67), Forth Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Columbia 400 experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain shortly after takeoff from Hicks Airfield (T67), Forth Worth, Texas.
The airplane sustained substantial damage. The sole pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/pilot-uninjured-in-crash-near-hicks-airfield-sunday/3320770/

Eyewitness
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N565TW
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n565tw#31ae1859

https://media.sandhills.com/n565tw-2006-cessna-400/img.axd?id=4030980121&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=3tPrFtGDTdyHpKg8M2xpZ4UO5IIBlo4GYWI%2fTrbfyP8%3d (photo)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TNz84mkms_g

Location

Images:

Media: