Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344785

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W3601
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martin Hill, near Deal, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavily damaged by Bf-109s in combat. The pilot nursed his aircraft across the Channel back to Dover but perished while attempting to bail out.

Pilot was R/61455 Flight Sergeant Stanley Lewis Thompson (RCAF)

Sources:

F/Sgt Thompson's personnel file from Ancestry.ca
401 (RCAF) Sqn wartime records from RCAF/Archives Canada microfilms
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2929191
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=61455&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/thompson-stanley.html
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/W3601
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=115963

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1942 AB917 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Whitfield Kent w/o
3 August 1943 BL339 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Underhill farm, Surrey w/o
20 December 1943 EN629 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1944 NH207 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 1 mile west of advanced airfield B6, Coulombs, Calvados w/o
28 June 1944 MJ246 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Briouze, Normandy w/o
19 September 1944 JK795 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Gerwen, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ726 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Oosterheide heath along the Rechtestraat, Odiliapeel, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ300 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1944 MK676 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 November 1944 MJ604 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 December 1944 MJ245 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ851 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 7 km N of Hengelo, Overijssel w/o
1 March 1945 MJ448 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub