Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N6535B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344786

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6535B
MSN: 21062783
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa County Airport (APC/KAPC), Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Modesto City-County Airport, CA (MOD/KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 21, 2023, at 1208 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna T210, N6535B, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Napa County Airport (APC/KAPC), Napa, California. The pilot, pilot rated passenger, and passenger. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulation Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, she was relocating the airplane to Modesto, California, to undergo an annual inspection. After takeoff from Napa County Airport (APC), Napa, while ascending through about 3,500 ft mean sea level (MSL) the airplane experienced a total electrical failure.

The pilot elected to return to APC. Prior to landing the landing gear would not extend when commanded so the pilot performed a manual gear extension. She said she pumped the extension lever about 55 times. She performed a low approach over the runway and air traffic control tower controller told her that the gear looked down and locked. During landing on runway 19R, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer.

The airplane was secured for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA321
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/news/single-engine-plane-crashes-during-landing-at-napa-county-airport-no-injur/
https://napavalleyregister.com/news/local/napa-airport-plane-off-runway/article_d75bcbc4-406b-11ee-86d8-a3e66d8dd0f1.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6535B
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6535B/history/20230821/1838Z/KAPC/KAPC

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/171/171004.jpg (photo)

Location