Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3589X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344787

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Marc Inc
Registration: N3589X
MSN: 31-8052138
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durant Regional Airport-Eaker Field (DUA/KDUA), Durant, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sand Springs-William R. Pogue Municipal Airport, OK (KOWP)
Destination airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 21, 2023, about 1048 central daylight time, a Piper PA-31-350 airplane, N3589X, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Durant, Oklahoma. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an aerial surveying flight.

The pilot reported that while inflight, he heard and felt a bang from the right side of the airplane. He saw that the right engine nacelle had a hole in it, and the engine was on fire. He pulled the mixture control to idle, turned off the fuel selector, and closed the firewall fuel switch. This appeared to stop the engine fire.

The pilot diverted the airplane to the Durant Regional Airport (DUA), Durant, Oklahoma. While on short final to runway 17, the engine fire reignited and the pilot landed the airplane. He taxied clear of the runway and egressed the airplane. The engine fire continued to burn and consumed the right engine and a majority of the fuselage.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA370
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kxii.com/2023/08/21/plane-catches-fire-mid-flight-makes-emergency-landing-durant/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3589X
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3589X/history/20230821/1412Z/KOWP/KDUA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4062e&lat=35.349&lon=-96.117&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2023-08-21

http://www.marcflightservices.com/index.html

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/37952/n3589x-marc-inc-piper-pa31-350-chieftain_PlanespottersNet_976259_9ea1a85c5c_o.jpg (photo)

Location