Incident Primoco UAV One 150 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344791

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:
Type:Primoco UAV One 150
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kherson Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Czech made Primoco UAV One 150 drone was found in Kherson Oblast by Russian forces of the "Tsar's Wolves" technical research and observations militia. The UAV is likely to have been shot down recently as the wreckage appeared to only have minor environmental fouling. The drone itself was destroyed, with both wings broken away from the main fuselage.

Leader of the "Tsar's Wolves" and former director of the Russian space program (Roscosmos), Dmitry Rogozin stated that the remains of the fuselage, as well as the intact engine were dispatched for further examination and research. The militia specialises in research, observation and studies relating to advanced technology, such as unmanned vehicles, with the self stated goal of the restoration of the glory of the Russian Empire.

It is noteworthy that this drone is one of six Primoco aircraft sent to Ukraine from Luxembourg in late 2022.

Sources:

https://t.me/museumofvsu/10450
https://t.me/bloknot_rossiya/41116

Media: