Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N943QC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344807

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N943QC
MSN: 711B
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fort Ripley, MN
Destination airport:Rice, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a straight in landing to a private airstrip. He anticipated a crosswind from the east, so he made the approach with additional airspeed to have more controllability in the crosswind. He stated that he landed about two thirds of the way down the 2,574 ft runway, reduced power, and reduced the propeller pitch to low. The tailwheel settled to the ground at a location on the runway where there was a break in the adjacent tree line. The pilot reported that the crosswind intensified at this point, and the airplane yawed to the left. The left main landing gear exited the paved portion of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct with rudder and brakes; however, the airplane continued off the runway and into a plowed field. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted in the field. The vertical stabilizer was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, wind at an airport 12 nm northwest of the accident site was 090°at 8 knots. The pilot was landing to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a left crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA375
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=943QC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1984 N8491K B & B Agri-flight, Inc. 0 Harrisburg, AR sub
19 July 1991 N8491K Chism Flying Service, Inc. 0 Brinkley, AR w/o
Fuel starvation

Location