Accident Cessna 150M N66165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344813

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66165
MSN: 15075887
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dune City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Blanco, OR
Destination airport:Dunes Park, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was enroute to acquire additional fuel but ran out of fuel and experienced a total loss of engine power before reaching the destination. The airplane collided with trees during the forced landing, substantially damaging both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA309

Location