Accident Fairchild PT-19 N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344821

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Germain St, Granada Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 800 ft after losing the propellor and the engine, crashed into the backyard of a house injuring a baby.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19530805.1.4&srpos=1&e=04-08-1953-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Fallor-------