Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N7067Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344822

Date:Saturday 5 August 2023
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Spirit Air Inc, opb Gem Air LLC
Registration: N7067Z
MSN: 21062572
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Creek USFS Airport (S81), Indian Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2023, at about 1641 local time, a Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion, registered to Spirit Air Inc and operated by Gem Air LLC, N7067Z, sustained substantial damage in a gearup landing at Indian Creek USFS Airport (S81), Indian Creek, Idaho. The commercial pilot and four passengers were not injured. The flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 on a company VFR flight plan, which originated from Salmon-Lemhi County Airport (SMN/KSMN), Idaho, and was destined to Boise Airport (BOI/KBOI), Idaho.

The pilot of the airplane reported that, while enroute, the engine was running rough and the airplane subsequently lost power. His attempts to restore power were unsuccessful. Due to high airspeed and low altitude the pilot elected to land gear up on a dirt airstrip which resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed 18 gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank and the left fuel tank was void of fuel; neither fuel tank was breached. The operator of the airplane reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation, and gear up landing on a dirt airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192906
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7067Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB