Incident General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344837

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY)
Destination airport:Kanoya Air Base (RJFY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF MQ-9 Reaper, temporarily based at Kanoya Air Base, Japan suffered a runway excursion upon landing. The UAV hit a ground equipment and came to rest on grass beside the runway. The affected runway(s) was closed for inspection until 14:15 LT. No injuries were reported.

Weather data at Kanoya AMeDAS station (located c. 2 km northeast of RJFY) at 11:00 LT:
wind southeast 1.5 m/s, temperature 32.0 °C, dew-point 23.5 °C, no precipitation, 100% sunshine duration in the past an hour.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5cf631638f35ef4a53d5531832912f3d7df45af4
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/da0e451004bb77082299a0fda37d527929426102