Incident Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia ACM187004,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344839

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:
Type:Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration: ACM187004
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 August 2023, journalists from Russian newspaper Izvestia interviewed operators of a Tor air defence system. Among a pile of destroyed unmanned aerial vehicles was a Ukrainian Furia reconnaissance drone with the registration ACM187004. Damage could be seen on the right wing of the drone, as well as charring damage to the engine area.

Sources:

https://t.me/museumofvsu/10531
https://t.me/izvestia/140068

Media: