Accident Cassutt Racer IIIM N6291N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344850

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt Racer IIIM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6291N
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Destination airport:South Valley Regional Airport, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 23, 2023, about 1200 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur built Cassutt airplane, N6291N, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near West Jordan, Utah. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a witness, who was also scheduled to race the accident airplane in an upcoming air race event, he was standing near the approach end of runway 16 at the South Valley Regional Airport (U42), West Jordan, when he observed the accident airplane begin its takeoff from the same runway. He watched the tail rise when the airplane was about 1,000 ft into its ground run and then lifted off the runway about 1,750 ft from the approach end of the runway. The airplane entered a climb and then started a right turn towards the crosswind leg of the airport traffic pattern. After the airplane was established on the crosswind leg, the right wing rapidly dropped about 45° and the airplane entered a nose down attitude. The airplane had rolled wings level as it maintained a nose down attitude when it disappeared from the witness’ view.

Surveillance video from a nearby commercial building showed the airplane during its descent and final moments. The appeared on a northwest heading as it rapidly descended from an approximate altitude of about 80 ft above ground level. The airplane maintained a slight left wing low and nose low attitude until it impacted a chain link fence and then the ground.

The airplane came to rest on a curb about 0.3 nm southwest of the departure end of runway 16. All of the airplane’s major structures were accounted for at the accident site. An initial impact point (IIP) was marked by a broken fence about 100 ft southeast of the main wreckage and airplane fragments were distributed along the energy path from the IIP to the main wreckage. The fuselage structure was comprised of welded tube metal, which had fractured and partially separated from the engine firewall. The cabin area was breached, and the fuselage aft of the cabin area was partially separated. Both wings were separated from the fuselage and had come to rest on top of the fuselage. The T-tail empennage was partially detached from the fuselage, but elevators remained attached to the horizontal stabilizers and the rudder was attached to the vertical stabilizer.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA323
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/plane-completely-destroyed-after-crash-near-west-jordan-airport
https://ksltv.com/580181/one-killed-in-fatal-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1710542

Location