Incident Pietenpol Air Camper G-L ZK-LBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344861

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:c. 15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper G-L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-LBB
MSN: TG02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NE of Mosgiel, Dunedin, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taieri Airport (NZTI)
Destination airport:Taieri Airport (NZTI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pietenpol G-L, amateur built by Tom Grant, overturned following an apparent forced landing in a paddock near Dukes Road, northeast of Mosgiel, Dunedin, Otago, about 1.9km northwest of Taieri Airfield (NZTI).
The pilot was taken to hospital in a moderate condition.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/otago/132746468/person-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-in-otago
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/one-hurt-plane-crashes-taieri-paddock
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/pilot-crashed-plane-was-94-year-old
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/132814849/the-94yearold-pilot-who-has-walked-away-from-multiple-crashes
Details 90 year old pilot and aircraft builder Tom Grant's previous crashes.