Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner D-ABPD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344865

Date:Monday 21 August 2023
Time:20:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABPD
MSN: 62729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
D-ABPD, a Boeing 787-9 operated by Lufthansa, was on an instrument flight rules flight DLH478 from Frankfurt/Rhein-Main Airport, Germany (EDDF) to Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau, Quebec (CYUL). Once parked at barrier 59, a fire broke out at brake #2. Portable extinguishers were used and the fire brigade arrived and doused the area. The fire was extinguished and the passengers were able to get out normally. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB