Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Katana N989PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344867

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N989PA
MSN: C0189
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:9948 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fairfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field, UT (KSPK)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork Municipal Airport/Woodhouse Field, UT (KSPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Diamond DA20-C1 Katana, N989PA, experienced an engine failure and a subsequent forced landing to open field terrain near Cedar Valley, Utah.
The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA324
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://kslnewsradio.com/2032783/two-people-uninjured-after-small-plane-crashed-in-utah-county/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N989PA/history/20230823/1247Z/KSPK/L%2040.11532%20-112.06804
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adcdd9&lat=40.177&lon=-111.967&zoom=10.5&showTrace=2023-08-23&trackLabels

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/219826/2022111320205106-566931_.jpg (photo)

Location