Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N908VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344868

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2023
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N908VA
MSN: 18281555
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (DWH/KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, as the nose landing gear contacted the runway, he felt a vibration from the front of the airplane, then it veered hard left. During the veer, the airplane began to skid so he applied right rudder but was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane departed the runway surface, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane with 20° left crosswind at 7 knots gusting to 16 knots.
Postaccident examination of the airplane showed that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA380
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N908VA/history/20230823/1730Z/KFTW/KDWH

Location