Runway excursion Accident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 F-OMYS,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:15:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Air Antilles
Registration: F-OMYS
MSN: 971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthlemy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Antilles flight 3S722, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, veered off the left side of runway 28 on landing at Saint-Barthélémy Airport and struck a parked Eurocopter AS350 Écureuil helicopter (F-HMYL).
F-HMYL had landed at 15:13 UTC following a flight from Anguilla-Wallblake Airport (AXA). No one was on board the helicopter at the time of the accident.

According to the Service Départemental d'Incendie et de Secours de Saint-Barthélémy, seven people were involved in the accident, including one slightly injured person, a woman who was taken care of by the SMUR and left on site.

The airport was closed for operations.

METAR:

Weather reported about the time of the accident (1542Z):
TFFJ 241600Z AUTO 02008KT //// // ////// 33/27 Q1012
TFFJ 241530Z AUTO 02008KT //// // ////// 34/27 Q1013
TFFJ 241500Z AUTO 02009KT //// // ////// 34/28 Q1013

Sources:

https://twitter.com/airplusnews/status/1694753431834054729?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-de-havilland-dhc6-registered-f-omys-operated-by-caire-on-24-08-2023-at-saint-barthelemy/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-omys#31bb9bdd

Location

Images:

Media: