Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil F-HMYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344873

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Westindies Helicopters
Registration: F-HMYL
MSN: 3581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Antilles flight 3S722, a DHC-6 Twin Otter, veered off the left side of runway 28 on landing at Saint-Barthélémy Airport and struck a parked Eurocopter AS350 Écureuil helicopter (F-HMYL).
F-HMYL had landed at 15:13 UTC following a flight from Anguilla-Wallblake Airport (AXA). No one was on board the helicopter at the time of the accident.

According to the Service Départemental d'Incendie et de Secours de Saint-Barthélémy, seven people were involved in the accident, including one slightly injured person, a woman who was taken care of by the SMUR and left on site.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/airplusnews/status/1694753431834054729?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet

Location

Media: