Accident Boeing F/A-18D Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344894

Date:Thursday 24 August 2023
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Boeing F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Miramar, San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USMC Boeing F/A-18D Hornet assigned to VMFA (AW)-224, 2nd MAW at MCAS Cherry Point crashed at night on high ground at the east side of MCAS Miramar, San Diego, California. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2023/08/25/us/military-aircraft-crash-california/index.html
https://abcnews.go.com/US/18-military-jet-crashes-san-diego/story?id=102560193
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/f-18-fighter-jet-crash-under-investigation-on-mcas-miramar/3292728/

Media: