Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FUSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344906

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FUSE
MSN: 18-8450
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saskatoon/Richter Field (CRF5), SK -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saskatoon/Richter Field (CRF5), SK
Destination airport:Saskatoon/Richter Field (CRF5), SK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Piper PA-18 aircraft, was conducting touch-and-go at Saskatoon/Richter Field (CRF5), SK. On the third touchdown, the pilot lost control and the aircraft ground looped. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. It was reported that gusty crosswind conditions existed at the time of the occurrence.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 2022 C-FUSE private 0 Lucky Lake (CKQ5), SK sub