Incident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) OB-BBU/21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344909

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-BBU/21
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yauca Airfield -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yauca Airfield
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire during the engine test before departure to Lima. Pilot Capitán Enrique Ciriani. Crew and airfield personnel rescued the cargo before the aircraft consumed by the fire. "Faucett N°21".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 26 June 1942, p4