Accident Robinson R44 Raven II C-GNEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344912

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:c 09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Synergy Aviation Ltd
Registration: C-GNEC
MSN: 11577
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm ENE of Grande Cache, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Synergy Aviation Ltd. operated Robinson R44 II, was conducting longlining work 30 nm East of Grande Cache, Alberta. While lifting off from an oil field site, the longline snagged a railing associated with the oil field infrastructure. The helicopter subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage to the helicopter. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was seriously injured.

The purpose of the flight was to pick up an empty cargo net at a multi-gas well battery, approximately 13 NM west of the base. From there, the helicopter was to fly to another gas-well battery to retrieve pipeline integrity gauges and then return to the 1st battery.
When the pilot arrived at the multi-gas well battery, he landed near a work platform but did not shut down the helicopter. He then exited the helicopter and connected the 100-foot longline and cargo net, which was on the platform, to the cargo hook of the helicopter. The pilot got back in the running helicopter and lifted off into a hover.

The pilot initiated a vertical climb, observing the longline and cargo net through the window in the pilot’s door. Once the helicopter had cleared the work platform, the pilot turned his attention from the load under the helicopter to the front of the helicopter and began forward flight toward the next site.
During the transition to forward flight, the helicopter did not respond to the pilot’s flight control inputs. Unknown to the pilot, the longline had snagged a railing on the work platform.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23W0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mygrandeprairienow.com/110929/featured/pilot-hospitalized-after-helicopter-crash-near-grande-cache/
https://edmontonjournal.com/news/local-news/pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash-near-grande-cache
https://globalnews.ca/news/9920703/grande-cache-helicopter-crash-near-grande-cache
TSB
https://synergyaviation.ca