Accident Cessna 182N Skylane ZS-IIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344917

Date:Friday 23 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IIA
MSN: 18260449
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton-Eva’s Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG)
Destination airport:Hilton-Eva’s Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon arrival at Eva’s Airfield after 40 minutes of flight time, he selected the flaps to 40 degrees in preparation for landing on the grass-covered Runway 17, which is 700 metres long with an uphill slope. According to the pilot, the approach was into the wind at a speed of approximately 70 knots. However, about 300 metres into the runway, the aircraft floated and on touch down, it bounced. The pilot instantly opened the throttle to 2 400 (red line) RPM to initiate a go around, but the aircraft did not climb as expected. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted the runway heavily with its landing gears and continued to roll at a maximum speed. The aircraft rolled past the runway threshold and collided with the airstrip perimeter fence before it came to a stop on the grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA