Accident Premier Aviation Cullinan PA400e ZT-YMC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344918

Date:Monday 13 March 2023
Time:06:42 UTC
Type:Premier Aviation Cullinan PA400e
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-YMC
MSN: PAV400-01E2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grootegeluk Mine, Lephalale -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he launched the UAS in vertical take-off and landing (VTOL) to a height of 50m (164 feet) before the UAS transitioned and turned towards its first waypoint which was to the south-west.
The pilot was conducting an aerial survey of the mine pit and backfill areas at Grootegeluk Mine in Lephalale. The pilot noted that the UAS was transitioning at a speed of 8 m/s instead of the planned speed of 28 m/s. This was followed by a system error “transition failed” which illuminated on the remote pilot station. The pilot switched to Fly-By-Wire-B: roll, pitch and altitude hold (FBWB) mode and pushed the full throttle to increase the speed, but to no avail. He then switched to Fly-By-Wire-A: roll and pitch hold (FBWA) mode and increased throttle again, but with no effect. The pilot switched to manual control to regain control of the UAS but it pitched down, descended and impacted the ground hard about 425 metres (m) from the take-off position. The UAS sustained substantial damage; no persons on the ground were injured.

Probable Causes
Incorrect recovery procedure by the pilot after incorrectly diagnosing the failure of the pusher motor which caused the VTOL motors to disengage and the UAS to lose control and subsequently crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA