Accident Dornier Do 217J 1305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344924

Date:Saturday 28 August 1943
Time:01:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:6./NJG 101 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nürnberg area, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:37 hrs for a 'Wilde Sau' mission.

Hit by 'friendly' fire. Shot at by a single-engined Luftwaffe fighter over the city of Nürnberg. The crew then decided to evacuate the aircraft.

(FF) Lt Dörscheln, Karl - parachute jump
(Bf) Uffz Fidora, Adolf - parachute jump
(Bm) Uffz Bibrach, Kurt - killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
RL 2 III/776, 110/116; Balss, Materialverluste, page 197