Accident North American AT-6D Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344926

Date:Friday 13 September 1946
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agua Dulce -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near beach while flying in a formation. Alférez Luis Betetta Munoz and S.Of. 2°Maximiliano Palomino Miranda. Reported after a collision with a seagull.

Sources:

El Deber (Arquipa) 14 September 1946, p6