Mid-air collision Accident Aero L-39M1 Albatros 107 Blue,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344927

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39M1 Albatros
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 107 Blue
MSN: 934704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinhury, Zhytomyr Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 August 2023, two Ukrainian Air Force Aero L-39M1 Albatros trainers, 102 blue and 107 blue of the 40th Tactical Aviation Brigade, collided during a combat mission and crashed in Sinhury, Zhytomyr Oblast. All three pilots, major Vyacheslav Minka, major Serhii Prokazin and kapitan Andriy Pilshchikov, did not survive.

Sources:

https://en.topwar.ru/224599-vs-vsu-poterjali-odnogo-iz-naibolee-opytnyh-i-medijnyh-letchikov-pri-stolknovenii-dvuh-istrebitelej-mig-29-nad-zhitomirskoj-oblastju.html
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee1/status/1695356719826706670
https://t.me/kpszsu/4641
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid0FmdsaYDfYwRTnCAjgS2UsCqpXSow1xzNRCzrmB2Y3U1Vtc5tJy5CjJLzCz3Cz8PEl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/lost_warinua/47424
https://t.me/lost_warinua/47429

Location

Media: