Accident Robinson R44 Raven I N4147Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344939

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Airman Helicopter Inc
Registration: N4147Q
MSN: 1844
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee Regional Airport (IMM/KIMM), Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the accident flight was an introductory flight for a new student pilot. He stated that during an introductory flight, it was normal for a student pilot to take the cyclic control and get familiar with the “feel' of the helicopter. During the accident pilot, the student pilot hovered the helicopter at 10 ft above ground level for about 10 minutes with no anomalies, then suddenly, the student pilot pushed the cyclic forward and to the right “very fast.' The flight instructor could not regain control before the main rotor contacted the ground. The helicopter rolled to the right and came to rest on tits right side, sustaining substantial damage to the main rotor mast, tail rotor, and fuselage. The flight instructor stated there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during hover flight, which resulted in main rotor blade contact with the ground after the student pilot applied a sudden control input.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA350
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4147Q

Location