Incident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TP449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344957

Date:Saturday 11 October 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: TP449
MSN: ALD.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Megiddo, Jezreel Valley, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramat David, Ramat Yishay, Palestine
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TP449: Spitfire FR. XVIII. Built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 4-2-46. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 15-6-46. To Mediterranean Air Command (Middle East) 26-9-46. To 208 Squadron at Gebel Hauz, Palestine 12-7-47. Later to RAF Ramat David, Ramat Yishay, Palestine

Written off (destroyed) 11-10-47 when aircraft abandoned after loss control during aerobatics. The pilot was carrying out authorised aerobatics sortie from RAF Ramat David, and, as part of the sortie, began an upward roll. The Spitfire stalled at the top of the climb at 11,000 feet, and went into an inverted spin, from which the pilot could not affect a recovery. Once the pilot passed 4,000 feet, the pilot opted to bail out and parachuted safely to the ground. The Spitfire crashed at Megiddo, Jezreel Valley, Palestine, and was destroyed by fire on impact.

Formally Struck off charge as Cat E2(FA) 11-10-47

Megiddo (Hebrew: מְגִדּוֹ، Arabic: المجیدو) is a kibbutz in northern Israel. Located in the Jezreel Valley, it falls under the jurisdiction of Megiddo Regional Council. The kibbutz is located near Megiddo Junction, the intersection of highways 65 (from Hadera to Afula) and 66 (running from Haifa south to the West Bank).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.342
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1985)
4. ORB 208 Sqn RAF for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2465: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505103
5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p113.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP449
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80448-tp449
9. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP449
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._208_Squadron_RAF#After_World_War_II
11. 208 Squadron Association Newsletter: http://www.naval8-208-association.com/History1945-50Page09.html
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David

Location