Loss of control Accident Lancair Legacy N151HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34496

Date:Saturday 18 October 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151HT
MSN: L2K-267
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure, witnesses in the area reported that the airplane appeared unusually low and then entered a left turn. As the airplane entered the turn, items from the cockpit fell from the airplane. The airplane continued in the left turn until it impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The airplane, by design, does not have a cockpit indication for the security of the canopy. Structural documentation of the canopy latching mechanism did not reveal any damage to the latching mechanism, which is indicative of it not being latched when the airplane impacted the ground. Based on post-mortem toxicology results, the pilot had likely recently used two different prescription painkillers that commonly result in impairment, and that may increase risk of seizure, particularly when used together. Based on his height and weight, poorly controlled blood pressure in spite of the use of at least two different medications to lower it, and the presence on autopsy of right-sided heart enlargement, he likely had obstructive sleep apnea, a condition associated with fatigue and cognitive impairment. His response to a real or perceived emergency may have been impaired by the medications themselves, by a seizure induced by the medications, or by the effects of possible obstructive sleep apnea. The pilot did have a single blocked small coronary artery, but the condition had been present and evaluated just over two years prior to the accident, with evidence of good blood flow in spite of the blockage. It is unlikely that the blockage was related to the accident. The pilot had not indicated high blood pressure, use of medications to treat high blood pressure, or use of prescription painkillers on his most recent application for airman medical certificate just over 16 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to secure the canopy prior to takeoff, resulting in his inability to control the aircraft during the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s impairment from prescription medications and possible obstructive sleep apnea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location