Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344969

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1955
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 548
MSN: 399-55843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilca -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara/Esc.d.Caza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit by P-47 442. Ten César A. Concha R. was killed. Ten Luis Maccagno Brandom made a forced landing on a beach and remained unhurt.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 13 April 1955, p4