Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N4432R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344984

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bend Aircraft
Registration: N4432R
MSN: 17263177
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320_D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview-Lake County Airport, OR (LKV/KLKV)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and ballooned above the runway. Just before touchdown, the airplane encountered a second gust of wind and the pilot added engine power to abort the landing. Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the left and touched down on the parallel taxiway, skidded across the taxiway, and then impacted a ditch. The airplane's engine mount and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an aborted landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA325
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4432R/history/20230825/1855Z

Location