Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-132 N836AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344987

Date:Saturday 26 August 2023
Time:14:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N836AW
MSN: 2570
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA761, an Airbus A319-132, suffered a bird strike at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX).
The nose cone was damaged and had to be replaced.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n836aw#31c26cb8

Media: