Accident Apex Cub N907AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344990

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Apex Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration: N907AX
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Custom Aircraft O-360-C1G EXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he planned to take the passenger on a local sightseeing flight. During takeoff from the 1,600 ft. long gravel-covered runway, the airplane performed as expected until reaching about 50 ft above ground level (agl), at which point the climb performance degraded significantly. He observed no change in engine performance or weather conditions. As the airplane neared the end of the runway, he realized that he would not be able to pass over the trees that bordered the airport and attempted to maintain direction control avoiding a heading to the larger trees. The airplane collided with the trees sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during takeoff, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA058

Location