Incident Airbus A320-214 C-GJLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345006

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:c 20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Jetlines
Registration: C-GJLH
MSN: 3460
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SW of Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jetlines A320-214 was operating as flight CJL503 from Cancun International Airport (MMUN), MX to Toronto Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON. While in cruise, the crew declared an emergency due to a cracked windshield. The crew elected to divert to Charlotte Douglas International Airport (KCLT), NC where the aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB