Incident Malloy Aeronautics TRV-150 08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345011

Date:Friday 25 August 2023
Time:
Type:Malloy Aeronautics TRV-150
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration: 08
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Energodar, Zaporozhye Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A British origin Malloy Aeronautics TRV-150 heavy cargo drone operated by the Ukrainian Ground Forces was downed by Russian electronic warfare units in the vicinity of Energodar, Zaporozhye Oblast. Energodar lies within the Russian controlled territory of Zaporozhye Oblast.

Unofficial Russian sources state that the drone carried a 10kg explosive slung under the drone.

Sources:

https://t.me/taVricheskii_kaZachok/8482

Media: