Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N898CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345027

Date:Saturday 12 August 2023
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N898CP
MSN: 32-7640031
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6342 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Haines City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 12, 2023, at 0913 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N898CP, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Haines City, Florida. The private pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, the engine’s spark plugs were replaced, and this was the first flight out of maintenance. He intended to perform a few maneuvers in the area and return to land at the departure airport. He performed a preflight inspection and engine runup with no anomalies noted. Furthermore, he indicated that “the engine had never run smoother.”

The pilot taxied to the runway and departed. He intended to climb to 7,500 ft msl, however, during the initial climb when he advanced the throttle, checked the mixture, and then set the propeller lever to full forward, the engine power decreased to 1200 RPM. The pilot attempted to regain engine power by moving the throttle forward and aft and switching fuel tanks, but the engine did not respond. The pilot searched for a nearby place to land, however the airplane was over a state preservation area. The airplane continued to descend until it struck trees and subsequently terrain. During the accident sequence, the wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The airplane and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA337
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N898CP
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/192062125/n898cp-1975-piper-cherokee-6-slash-300

Location