Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 C-GRCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345028

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:AFS Aerial Photography Inc.
Registration: C-GRCA
MSN: 15279738
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), Claresholm, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), AB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 airplane, was destroyed when it impacted open field terrain northeast of Claresholm Industrial Airport (CEJ4), Claresholm, Alberta. The sole pilot onboard sustained fatal injuries.

On 27 July 2023, the pilot of the Cessna 152 was flying west of Lethbridge, Alberta, when the engine lost power because of fuel exhaustion. The pilot conducted a forced landing on a road 26 nautical miles west-northwest of Lethbridge. During the landing roll, the right wing struck a sign post. The wings were removed from the aircraft before it was transported via road to the Claresholm Industrial Aerodrome (CEJ4), Alberta, for repairs. The left wing was reinstalled and a repaired replacement right wing was installed.
On 28 August 2023, the aircraft was conditionally released by the maintenance provider pending a satisfactory test flight for straight and level flight.
The aircraft took off in a slow climb until it stalled.

The density altitude at CEJ4 would have been 5347 feet ASL at the time of the accident.
The pilot likely did not use the proper setting of the mixture control appropriate for the density altitude to ensure maximum power was available for takeoff and climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23W0103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/9926402/claresholm-alberta-plane-crash/
https://lethbridgenewsnow.com/2023/08/29/investigation-underway-into-small-aircraft-crash-near-claresholm/
https://www.mylethbridgenow.com/32588/news/one-dead-after-plane-crash-near-claresholm-airport/