Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N15417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345029

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Bremfour Aviation Group Inc
Registration: N15417
MSN: 28-7305073
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8449 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport (DKX/KDKX), Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Destination airport:Knoxville Downtown Island Airport, TN (KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 27, 2023, about 1441 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-180, N15417, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Knoxville, Tennessee. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that the accident flight was the student pilot’s first flight (discovery flight). The flight instructor added that the preflight inspection, engine start, taxi, and run-up were normal. He initiated a takeoff roll on runway 26 by letting the student pilot advance the throttle. The engine rpm initially increased to 2,200, then decreased to 800, followed by flames emanating from the engine cowling. The flight instructor rejected the takeoff, advanced the throttle lever, retracted the mixture level, and turned off all electrical equipment, including the mater switch. He also instructed the student pilot to turn the magnetos and fuel selector to off, which he did. They then exited the airplane on the runway and called the fixed based operator for assistance.

Initial examination of the engine compartment by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to an engine mount tube. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA347
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N15417

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/69e253e73bcbefafa25439abfe24dc6299d874d6 (photo)

Location