Accident Extra EA-330LX OM-KPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345042

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LX
Owner/operator:KOPAX Slovakia sro
Registration: OM-KPX
MSN: LC086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Podhorany, near Nitra -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Destination airport:Nitra Airport (LZNI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Extra EA-330LX crashed while performing aerobatics near Podhorany, about 5 km north of Nitra. Slovakia.
The two occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.noviny.sk/krimi/829058-pri-nitre-sa-zrutilo-male-sportove-lietadlo-podla-informacii-tv-joj-su-po-nehode-dve-obete
https://nitra.zoznam.sk/foto-pad-lietadla-neprezil-pilot-andy-a-zena-svedectvo-ludi-ktori-nasli-vrak-ako-prvi-mrazive-detaily/
https://www.aktuality.sk/clanok/LmzulKP/pri-nitre-havarovalo-male-sportove-lietadlo-nehoda-si-vyziadala-dve-obete/

https://www.planephotos.net/photos/23840_Extra-EA-330LX_OM-KPX.jpg (photo)

Location