Incident Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345045

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:
Type:Athlon Avia A1-SM Furia
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soledar, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian A1-SM Furia reconnaissance drone was shot down by Russian forces in the vicinity of Soledar, located in the Russian controlled Donetsk People's Republic. The wreckage of the drone was shown on Zvezda News, the official news channel of the Russian Ministry of Defence.

Sources:

https://t.me/museumofvsu/10949
https://t.me/zvezdanews/128230

Media: